SOFSEM 2013 := Speakers Presentations
Invited Speakers
Regular Speakers
- Jesus M. Almendros-Jimenez and Luis Iribarne: A Model Transformation Language Based on Logic Programming
- Marcella Anselmo, Dora Giammarresi and Maria Madonia:
Two-dimensional Rational Automata: A Bridge Unifying One- and Two-dimensional Language Theory
- Andris Ambainis, Artūrs Bačkurs, Kaspars Balodis, Juris Smotrovs, Agnis Škuškovniks and Madars Virza: Worst Case Analysis of Non-local Games
- Lukáš Bajer and Martin Holeňa: Surrogate Model for Mixed-Variables Evolutionary Optimization Based on GLM and RBF Networks
- Hans-Joachim Boeckenhauer and Monika Steinová: Improved Approximations for Ordered TSP on Near-Metric Graphs
- Michele Boreale and Alessandro Celestini: Asymptotic Risk Analysis for Trust and Reputation Systems
- András Dobó and János Csirik: Computing Semantic Similarity Using Large Static Corpora
- Feodor Dragan and Muad Abu-Ata: Collective Additive Tree Spanners of Bounded Tree-Breadth Graphs with Generalizations and Consequences
- Tim Frey and Matthias Gräf: Hypermodelling Reporting: Towards Cockpits for Code Structure
- Luca Aceto, Eugen-Ioan Goriac and Anna Ingolfsdottir: SOS Rule Formats for Idempotent Terms and Idempotent Unary Operators
- Stijn De Gouw, Frank S. De Boer, Wolfgang Ahrendt and Richard Bubel: Weak Arithmetic Completeness of Object-Oriented Inductive Assertion Networks
- Matthew Gwynne and Oliver Kullmann: Generalising and Unifying SLUR and Unit-refutation Completeness Best Paper Award
- Sepp Hartung, Christian Komusiewicz and André Nichterlein:
On Structural Parameterizations for the 2-Club Problem: Classical & Parameterized Complexity
- David Janin: On Languages of One-dimensional Overlapping Tiles
- Mamadou Moustapha Kanté and Lhouari Nourine:
Polynomial Time Algorithms for Computing a Minimum Hull Set in Distance-Hereditary and Chordal Graphs
- Balázs Keszegh, Dömötör Pálvölgyi and Nathan Lemons: Online and Quasi-online Colorings of Wedges and Intervals
- Sergejs Kozlovics: The Orchestra of Multiple Model Repositories
- Britta Dorn and Dominikus Krüger: Being Caught Between a Rock and a Hard Place in an Election – Voter Deterrence by Deletion of Candidates
- Eduard Kuric and Mária Bieliková: Search in Source Code Based on Identifying Popular Fragments
- Richard Lipka, Tomas Potuzak, Premek Brada and Pavel Herout: SimCo – Hybrid Simulator for Testing of Component Based Applications
- Lunjin Lu and Dae-Kyoo Kim: Refinement Inference for Sequence Diagram
- George Mertzios and Paul Spirakis: Algorithms and Almost Tight Results for 3-Colorability of Small Diameter Graphs
- Mamadou Moustapha Kante, Laforest Christian and Momege Benjamin:
An Exact Algorithm to Construct (Elementary) Paths and a Generalization of the Cut Problem in Graphs with Forbidden Transitions
- Violetta Lonati, Dino Mandrioli and Matteo Pradella: Logic Characterization of Invisibly Structured Languages: the Case of Floyd Languages
- Michael Rink: Mixed Hypergraphs for Linear-time Construction of Denser Hashing-based Data Structures Best Student Paper Award
- Jurriaan Rot, Marcello Bonsangue and Jan Rutten: Coalgebraic Bisimulation-Up-To
- Milan Lučanský and Marián Šimko: Improving Relevance of Keyword Extraction from the Web Utilizing Visual Style Information
- Tomáš Uherčík, Marián Šimko and Mária Bieliková: Utilizing Microblogs for Web Page Relevant Term Acquisition
- Václav Slavíček: Ontology-Driven Fuzzy Workflow System
- Ondřej Šváb-Zamazal, Anne Schlicht, Heiner Stuckenschmidt and Vojtěch Svátek:
Constructs Replacing and Complexity Downgrading via a Generic OWL Ontology Transformation Framework
- Michail Tsikerdekis: Dynamic Voting Interface in Social Media: Does it Affect Individual Votes?
- Emma Eyckmans, Dries Vanoverberghe and Frank Piessens: State Coverage: An Empirical Analysis Based on a User Study
Student Research Forum
- Mikhail Barash: Recursive descent parsing for grammars with contexts Best Poster Award
- Jakub Balada: Scrum Adoption for Information System Development within Complex Environments
- Kaspars Balodis, Anda Berina, Kristīne Cīpola, Maksims Dimitrijevs, Jānis Iraids, Kārlis Jēriņš, Vladimirs Kacs, Jānis Kalējs, Rihards Krišlauks, Kārlis Lukstiņš, Reinholds Raumanis, Irina Scegulnaja, Natālija Somova, Anna Vanaga and Rūsiņš Freivalds:
On the State Complexity of Ultrametric Finite Automata
- Taisia Mischenko-Slatenkova, Agnis Skuskovniks, Alina Vasilieva, Ruslans Tarasovs and Rūsiņš Freivalds: Quantum Queries on Permutations
- Tomáš Kramár and Mária Bieliková: Analysing Temporal Dynamics in Search Intent One of the Best Poster Award
- Arpit Sharma: A Two Step Perspective for Kripke Structure Reduction
- Jan Tichava, Ondřej Rohlík and Jan Pikl: Language-Neutral Aspect Oriented Programming
- Wusheng Wang and Thomas Hildebrandt: Dynamic Bigraphical Ontologies for Context-aware Service Models