SOFSEM 2013 := Program Committee
Program Committee Chair
- Peter van Emde Boas (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands )
Peter van Emde Boas is a Professor of Computer Science (em.) at the University of Amsterdam. He is well-known for his research in areas like computational complexity and formal methods. SOFSEM 2013 covers the key fields which he believes to be central to computer science in the 21st century.
Foundations of Computer Science
Track Chair:
Track Program Committee:
- Mark de Berg (Eindhoven, The Netherlands )
- Ondřej Čepek (Prague, Czech Republic )
- Daniel Delling (Silicon Valley, USA )
- Peter van Emde Boas (Amsterdam, The Netherlands )
- Thomas Erlebach (Leicester, United Kingdom )
- Fedor V. Fomin (Bergen, Norway )
- Dimitris Fotakis (Athens, Greece )
- Loukas Georgiadis (Ioannina, Greece )
- Anna Ingolfsdottir (Reykjavik, Iceland )
- Riko Jacob (Zürich, Switzerland )
- Klaus Jansen (Kiel, Germany )
- Galina Jirásková (Košice, Slovakia )
- Gregory Kucherov (Paris, France )
- Ulrich Mayer (Frankfurt, Germany )
- Jakob Nordström (Stockholm, Sweden )
- Catuscia Palamidessi (Palaiseau, France )
- Andreas Pieris (Oxford, United Kingdom )
- Giovanni Pighizzini (Milan, Italy )
- Liam Roditty (Rehovot, Israel )
- Hadas Shachnai (Haifa, Israel )
- Jiří Šíma (Prague, Czech Republic )
- Tarmo Uustalu (Tallinn, Estonia )
Software & Web Engineering
Track Chair:
Track Program Committee:
- Ioannis Anagnostopoulos (Lamia, Greece )
- Mária Bieliková (Bratislava, Slovakia )
- Přemek Brada (Pilsen, Czech Republic )
- Pavel Herout (Pilsen, Czech Republic )
- Zbigniew Huzar (Wroclaw, Poland )
- Milos Kravcik (Aachen, Germany )
- Michal Laclavík (Bratislava, Slovakia )
- Martin Lopez-Nores (Vigo, Spain )
- Leszek Maciaszek (Wroclaw, Poland )
- Lech Madeyski (Wroclaw, Poland )
- Pavol Návrat (Bratislava, Slovakia )
- Miroslaw Ochodek (Poznan, Poland )
- Karel Richta (Prague, Czech Republic )
- Petr Šaloun (Ostrava, Czech Republic )
- Július Štuller (Prague, Czech Republic )
- Valentino Vranić (Bratislava, Slovakia )
- Jaroslav Zendulka (Brno, Czech Republic )
- Wolf Zimmermann (Halle Wittenberg, Germany )
Data, Information and Knowledge Engineering
Track Chair:
Track Program Committee:
- Sören Auer (Leipzig, Germany )
- Roman Barták (Prague, Czech Republic )
- Petr Berka (Prague, Czech Republic )
- Ivan Bratko (Lubljana, Slovenia )
- Uwe Egly (Vienna, Austria )
- Gerhard Friedrich (Klagenfurt, Austria )
- Siegfried Handschuh (Galway, Ireland )
- Martin Homola (Bratislava, Slovakia )
- Andreas Hotho (Würzburg, Germany )
- Evangelos Kranakis (Carleton, Canada )
- Michal Laclavík (Bratislava, Slovakia )
- Roberto Navigli (Rome, Italy )
- Andreas Nürnberger (Magdeburg, Germany )
- Adrian Paschke (Berlin, Germany )
- Tassilo Pellegrini (Vienna, Austria )
- Valentina Presutti (Rome, Italy )
- Matthew Rowe (Milton Keynes, United Kingdom )
Social Computing and Human Factors
Track Chair:
Track Program Committee:
- Radu G. Danescu (Cluj Napoca, Romania )
- Feng Dong (Luton, United Kingdom )
- Werner Dubitzky (Ulster, United Kingdom )
- Pedro Lima (Lisboa, Portugal )
- Anton Nijholt (Enschede, The Netherlands )
- Dino Pedreschi (Pisa, Italy )
- Giuseppe Serra (Firenze, Italy )
- Marc Stevens (Amsterdam, The Netherlands )
Student Research Forum
Track Chair
- Roman Špánek (Institute of Computer Science, Academy of Sciences,
Czech Republic )