Program versions for download:
Saturday January 26, 2013 | |||
16:00 – 21:00 | SOFSEM 2013 Registration | ||
19:00 – 21:30 | Dinner | ||
Sunday January 27, 2013 | |||
8:30 – 9:00 | SOFSEM 2013 Registration | ||
8:45 – 9:00 Hall A |
Peter van Emde Boas, General Chair: SOFSEM 2013 Opening Session | ||
9:00 – 10:30 Hall A |
Wolfgang Paul: Theory of Multicore Hypervisor Verification chaired by Peter van Emde Boas |
||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 – 12:30 Hall A |
Sjaak Brinkkemper: Software Production: Research Challenges of the Software Industry chaired by Jerzy Nawrocki |
||
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
15:15 – 16:45 Hall A |
Aldo Gangemi: Discovering, Recognizing, and Using Knowledge Patterns chaired by Harald Sack |
||
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
17:15 – 18:45 Hall A |
Gerhard J. Woeginger: Coalition Formation in Hedonic Games chaired by Giuseppe F. Italiano |
||
19:00 – 20:00 Hall D |
SOFSEM 2013 Welcome Dinner | ||
Monday January 28, 2013 | |||
9:00 – 10:30 Hall A |
František Plášil: Software Components in Computer Assisted Living? chaired by Július Štuller |
||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
Hall A | Hall B | Hall C | |
11:00 – 11:25 |
Andris Ambainis, Artūrs Bačkurs, Kaspars Balodis, Juris Smotrovs, Agnis Škuškovniks and Madars Virza: Worst Case Analysis of Non-local Games |
Lukáš Bajer and Martin Holeňa: Surrogate Model for Mixed-Variables Evolutionary Optimization Based on GLM and RBF Networks |
Tim Frey and Matthias Gräf: Hypermodelling Reporting: Towards Cockpits for Code Structure |
11:25 – 11:50 |
Matthew Gwynne and Oliver Kullmann: Generalising and Unifying SLUR and Unit-refutation Completeness |
Sergejs Kozlovics: The Orchestra of Multiple Model Repositories |
Eduard Kuric and Mária Bieliková: Search in Source Code Based on Identifying Popular Fragments |
11:50 – 12:15 |
Violetta Lonati, Dino Mandrioli and Matteo Pradella: Logic Characterization of Invisibly Structured Languages: the Case of Floyd Languages |
Balázs Keszegh, Dömötör Pálvölgyi and Nathan Lemons: Online and Quasi-online Colorings of Wedges and Intervals |
Emma Eyckmans, Dries Vanoverberghe and Frank Piessens: State Coverage: An Empirical Analysis Based on a User Study |
chaired by Peter van Emde Boas | chaired by Peter Sanders | chaired by Sjaak Brinkkemper | |
12:15 – 13:15 | Lunch Break | ||
13:15 – 14:00 Hall D |
Student Research Forum – Poster Preparations | ||
14:00 – 14:45 Hall D |
Student Research Forum – Presentations | ||
Mikhail Barash: Recursive descent parsing for grammars with contexts Arpit Sharma: A Two Step Perspective for Kripke Structure Reduction Kaspars Balodis, Anda Berina, Kristīne Cīpola, Maksims Dimitrijevs, Jānis Iraids, Kārlis Jēriņš, Vladimirs Kacs, Jānis Kalējs, Rihards Krišlauks, Kārlis Lukstiņš, Reinholds Raumanis, Irina Scegulnaja, Natālija Somova, Anna Vanaga and Rūsiņš Freivalds: On the State Complexity of Ultrametric Finite Automata Taisia Mischenko-Slatenkova, Agnis Skuskovniks, Alina Vasilieva, Ruslans Tarasovs and Rusins Freivalds: Quantum Queries on Permutations Tomáš Kramár and Mária Bieliková: Analysing Temporal Dynamics in Search Intent Jan Tichava, Ondřej Rohlík and Jan Pikl: Language-Neutral Aspect Oriented Programming Jakub Balada: Scrum Adoption for Information System Development within Complex Environments Wusheng Wang and Thomas Hildebrandt: Dynamic Bigraphical Ontologies for Context-aware Service Models |
|||
Chaired by Roman Špánek | |||
14:45 – 15:45 Hall D |
Student Research Forum – Posters | Poster Section | |
Věra Kůrková: Gaussian Radial and Kernel Networks with Varying and Fixed Widths Rihards Krišlauks, Ieva Ruksane, Kaspars Balodis, Ilja Kucevalovs, Rusins Freivalds and Ieva Nāgele: Ultrametric Turing machines with limited reversal komplexity Ieva Ruksane, Rihards Krišlauks, Taisia Mischenko Slaten-kova, Ilze Dzelme-Berzina, Rusins Freivalds and Ieva Nāgele: Probabilistic and frequency automata on omega-words |
|||
Hall A | Hall B | Hall C | |
15:45 – 16:10 |
Luca Aceto, Eugen-Ioan Goriac and Anna Ingolfsdottir: SOS Rule Formats for Idempotent Terms and Idempotent Unary Operators |
Feodor Dragan and Muad Abu-Ata: Collective Additive Tree Spanners of Bounded Tree-Breadth Graphs with Generalizations and Consequences |
Jesus M. Almendros-Jimenez and Luis Iribarne: A Model Transformation Language Based on Logic Programming |
16:10 – 16:35 |
Stijn De Gouw, Frank S. De Boer, Wolfgang Ahrendt and Richard Bubel: Weak Arithmetic Completeness of Object-Oriented Inductive Assertion Networks |
Mamadou Moustapha Kanté and Lhouari Nourine: Polynomial Time Algorithms for Computing a Minimum Hull Set in Distance-Hereditary and Chordal Graphs |
Richard Lipka, Tomas Potuzak, Premek Brada and Pavel Herout: SimCo – Hybrid Simulator for Testing of Component Based Applications |
16:35 – 17:00 |
Jurriaan Rot, Marcello Bonsangue and Jan Rutten: Coalgebraic Bisimulation-Up-To |
George Mertzios and Paul Spirakis: Algorithms and Almost Tight Results for 3-Colorability of Small Diameter Graphs |
Lunjin Lu and Dae-Kyoo Kim: Refinement Inference for Sequence Diagram |
chaired by Peter van Emde Boas | chaired by Wolfgang Paul | chaired by Dirk Riehle | |
17:00 – 17:30 | Coffee Break | ||
Hall A | Hall B | Hall C | |
17:30 – 17:55 |
Marcella Anselmo, Dora Giammarresi and Maria Madonia: Two-dimensional Rational Automata: A Bridge Unifying One- and Two-dimensional Language Theory |
Sepp Hartung, Christian Komusiewicz and André Nichterlein: On Structural Parameterizations for the 2-Club Problem: Classical & Parameterized Complexity |
András Dobó and János Csirik: Computing Semantic Similarity Using Large Static Corpora |
17:55 – 18:20 |
David Janin: On Languages of One-dimensional Overlapping Tiles |
Takashi Katsura, Kazuyuki Narisawa, Ayumi Shinohara, Hideo Bannai and Shunsuke Inenaga: Permuted Pattern Matching on Multi-Track Strings |
Václav Slavíček: Ontology-Driven Fuzzy Workflow System |
18:20 – 18:45 |
Eva Maia, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis: Incomplete Transition Complexity of some Basic Operations |
Michael Rink: Mixed Hypergraphs for Linear-time Construction of Denser Hashing-based Data Structures |
Ondřej Šváb-Zamazal, Anne Schlicht, Heiner Stuckenschmidt and Vojtěch Svátek: Constructs Replacing and Complexity Downgrading via a Generic OWL Ontology Transformation Framework |
chaired by Gerhard J. Woeinger | chaired by František Plášil | chaired by Aldo Gangemi | |
19:00 – 20:00 | Dinner | ||
Tuesday January 29, 2013 | |||
9:00 – 10:30 Hall A |
Arnold Smeulders: Searching Things in Large Sets of Images chaired by Frans C. A. Groen |
||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
Hall A | Hall B | Hall C | |
11:00 – 11:25 |
Maxim Babenko: Flow Decompositions in External Memory |
Marek Takáč and Alena Kovarova: Tempo Adaptation within Interactive Music Instruments in Mobile Phone |
Milan Lučanský and Marián Šimko: Improving Relevance of Keyword Extraction from the Web Utilizing Visual Style Information |
11:25 – 11:50 |
Hans-Joachim Boeckenhauer and Monika Steinová: Improved Approximations for Ordered TSP on Near-Metric Graphs |
Michail Tsikerdekis: Dynamic Voting Interface in Social Media: Does it Affect Individual Votes? |
Tomáš Uherčík, Marián Šimko and Mária Bieliková: Utilizing Microblogs for Web Page Relevant Term Acquisition |
11:50 – 12:15 |
Mamadou Moustapha Kante, Laforest Christian and Momege Benjamin: An Exact Algorithm to Construct (Elementary) Paths and a Generalization of the Cut Problem in Graphs with Forbidden Transitions |
Britta Dorn and Dominikus Krüger: Being Caught Between a Rock and a Hard Place in an Election – Voter Deterrence by Deletion of Candidates |
|
12:15 – 12:40 |
Ehab Morsy: Approximating the k-Splittable Capacitated Network Design Problem |
Michele Boreale and Alessandro Celestini: Asymptotic Risk Analysis for Trust and Reputation Systems |
|
chaired by Peter Sanders | chaired by Peter van Emde Boas | chaired by Dirk Riehle | |
12:40 – 14:00 | Lunch Break | ||
14:00 – 18:30 | Outdoor Activities | ||
18:45 | Meeting Point by the Hotel Reception | ||
19:00 – 22:30 | SOFSEM 2013 Dinner at Špindlerovská hospoda | ||
Wednesday January 30, 2013 | |||
9:00 – 10:30 Hall A |
Dirk Riehle: Best of (our) Empirical Open Source Research chaired by Jerzy Nawrocki |
||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 – 12:30 Hall A |
Fabien Gandon: ISICIL: Semantics and Social Networks for Business Intelligence chaired by Harald Sack |
||
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
15:15 – 16:45 Hall A |
Peter Sanders: Engineering Algorithms for Large Data Sets chaired by Giuseppe F. Italiano |
||
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
17:15 – 18:45 Hall A |
Michael Beetz: Cognition-Enabled Autonomous Robot Control for the Realization of Home Chore Task Intelligence chaired by Frans C. A. Groen |
||
18:45 – 19:00 Hall A |
Peter van Emde Boas, General Chair: SOFSEM 2013 Closing Session | ||
19:00 – 20:00 | Dinner | ||
Thursday January 31, 2013 | |||
6:00 | Bus 1 leaving from the hotel | ||
9:00 | Bus 2 leaving from the hotel |