SOFSEM 2016 := Conference Program
Legend
Foundations of Computer Science » | Software & Web Engineering » | Data, Information and Knowledge Engineering » | Invited Talks » |
Student Research Forum » | Poster Section » | Social Activities | Organization Activities Breaks |
Saturday January 23, 2016 | |||
16:00 – 21:00 | SOFSEM 2016 Registration | ||
19:00 – 21:30 | Dinner | ||
Sunday January 24, 2016 | |||
8:45 – 9:00 Room A |
SOFSEM 2016 Opening Session | ||
9:00 – 10:30 Room A |
Gilles Brassard: Cryptography in a Quantum World chaired by Jan van Leeuwen |
||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 – 12:30 Room A |
Themis Palpanas: Big Sequence Management chaired by Barbara Catania |
||
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
15:30 – 17:00 Room A |
Sanjay Jain: Learning Automatic Families of Languages chaired by Branislav Rovan |
||
17:00 – 17:30 | Coffee Break | ||
17:30 – 19:00 Room A |
Michael Goedicke: SEMAT – A Fresh Founding for Software Engineering chaired by Gregor Engels |
||
19:00 – 19:15 Room A |
SOFSEM 2017 Announcement chaired by Július Štuller |
||
20:00 – 23:00 Room A |
SOFSEM 2016 Welcome Dinner | ||
Monday January 25, 2016 | |||
Room A | Room B | Room C | |
9:00 – 9:25 |
Marjan Van Den Akker, Hans L. Bodlaender, Thomas C. Van Dijk, Han Hoogeveen and Erik van Ommeren: Robust Recoverable Path using Backup Nodes |
Roman Barták: Using Attribute Grammars to Model Nested Workflows with Extra Constraints |
Nikolaos Bezirgiannis and Frank De Boer: ABS: A High-level Modeling Language for Cloud-Aware Programming |
9:25 – 9:50 |
Heikki Hyyrö and Shunsuke Inenaga: Compacting a Dynamic Edit Distance Table by RLE Compression |
Philip Bille, Inge Li Gørtz and Frederik Rye Skjoldjensen: Subsequence Automata with Default Transitions |
Luis Llana, María-Emilia Cambronero and Gregorio Díaz: Simulation Semantics for Formal e-Contracts |
9:50 – 10:15 |
Jan Clemens Gehrke, Klaus Jansen, Stefan Kraft and Jakob Schikowski: A PTAS for Scheduling Unrelated Machines of Few Different Types |
Da-Jung Cho, Yo-Sub Han, Timothy Ng and Kai Salomaa: Pseudoknot-Generating Operation |
Peter Kubán, Maria Lucká and Tomáš Farkaš: Effective Parallel Multicore-optimized K-mers Counting Algorithm |
chaired by Branislav Rovan | chaired by Sanjay Jain | chaired by Gregor Engels | |
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
Room A | Room B | Room C | |
10:45 – 11:10 |
Patrizio Angelini, Giordano Da Lozzo, Marco Di Bartolomeo, Valentino Di Donato, Maurizio Patrignani, Vincenzo Roselli and Ioannis Tollis: L-Drawings of Directed Graphs |
Nikolajs Nahimovs and Alexander Rivosh: Quantum Walks on Two-Dimensional Grids with Multiple Marked Locations |
Roberto Solar, Verónica Gil-Costa and Mauricio Marín: Evaluation of Static/Dynamic Cache for Similarity Search Engines CANCELLED |
11:10 – 11:35 |
Muhammad Jawaherul Alam, Stephen G. Kobourov and Debajyoti Mondal: Orthogonal Layout with Optimal Face Complexity |
Dmitry Kravchenko, Nikolajs Nahimovs and Alexander Rivosh: Grover's Search with Faults on Some Marked Elements |
Tom Sebastian and Joachim Niehren: Projection for Nested Word Automata Speeds up XPath Evaluation on XML Streams |
11:35 – 12:00 |
Xavier Muñoz, Walter Unger, Elisabet Burjons and Juraj Hromkovic: Online Graph Coloring with Advice and Randomized Adversary |
Maciej Skorski: The Optimal Shape of Smooth Renyi Entropy CANCELLED |
Tomáš Černý and Jeff Donahoo: Survey On Concern Separation in Service Integration |
chaired by Osamu Watanabe | chaired by Gilles Brassard | chaired by Barbara Catania | |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
14:30 – 15:30 Room A |
Preparations for Student Research Forum (Students only) |
||
15:30 – 16:30 Room A |
Student Research Forum – Oral Presentations | ||
16:30 – 17:30 Room A |
Student Research Forum – Poster Presentations with Coffee Break |
||
Martin Böhm: Lower Bounds for Online Bin Stretching with Several Bins Ondřej Bureš, Monika Borkovcová and Petra Poulová: Technology of Encrypted Tunnels with Practical Usage Maksims Dimitrijevs: State Complexity Advantages of Ultrametric Automata Wararat Jakawat, Cécile Favre and Sabine Loudcher: OLAP Cube-based Graph Approach for Bibliographic Data Kārlis Jēriņš: Grids of Finite Automata Krists Magons: Applications and Benefits of Elliptic Curve Cryptography CANCELLED Nicolaos Matsakis: LQD is 1.5-competitive for 3-port Shared-Memory Switches O. A. Gracia Osorio, Brayan S. Reyes Dazai and Octavio J. Salcedo: Comparative Study of Performance for 804.15.4 ZigBee and 6LoWPAN Protocols |
|||
chaired by Roman Špánek | |||
Room A | Room B | Room C | |
17:30 – 17:55 |
Harout Aydinian, Ferdinando Cicalese, Christian Deppe and Vladimir Lebedev: A Combinatorial Model of Two-sided Search |
David Janin: Walking Automata in Free Inverse Monoids |
Ladislav Gallay and Marián Šimko: Utilizing Vector Models for Automatic Text Lemmatization |
17:55 – 18:20 |
Muhammad Jawaherul Alam, Michael Kaufmann and Stephen Kobourov: On Contact Graphs with Cubes and Proportional Boxes |
Kent Kwee and Friedrich Otto: On the Effects of Nondeterminism on Ordered Restarting Automata |
Robert Moro, Mate Vangel and Mária Bieliková: Identification of Navigation Lead Candidates Using Citation and Co-Citation Analysis |
18:20 – 18:45 |
Kfir Barhum and Juraj Hromkovic: On the Power of Laconic Advice in Communication Complexity |
Maciej Bendkowski, Katarzyna Grygiel, Pierre Lescanne and Marek Zaionc: A Natural Counting of Lambda Terms |
|
chaired by Jan van Leeuwen | chaired by Jiří Wiedermann | chaired by Veronica Carvalho | |
19:00 – 21:00 | Dinner | ||
Tuesday January 26, 2016 | |||
Room A | Room B | Room C | |
9:00 – 9:25 |
Oleksiy Kurganskyy and Igor Potapov: Reachability problems for PAMs |
Adel Hassan and Mourad Oussalah: Meta-Evolution Style for Software Architecture Evolution |
Renan Padua, Veronica Carvalho and Solange Rezende: Post-Processing Association Rules: a Network based Label Propagation Approach |
9:25 – 9:50 |
Chao Wang, Yi Lv and Peng Wu: Bounded TSO-to-SC Linearizability is Decidable |
Karel Čemus, Tomáš Černý, Luboš Mátl and Jeff Donahoo: Evaluation of Aspect-driven design for Enteprise Information Systems |
Azam Sheikh Muhammad, Peter Damaschke and Olof Mogren: Summarizing Online User Reviews using Bicliques |
9:50 – 10:15 |
Maria Paola Bianchi, Hans-Joachim Boeckenhauer, Tatjana Bruelisauer, Dennis Komm and Beatrice Palano: Online Minimum Spanning Tree with Advice |
Jakub Daněk and Přemek Brada: Finding Optimal Compatible Set of Software Components Using Integer Linear Programming |
Veronica Carvalho, Renan Padua and Solange Rezende: Solving the Problem of Selecting Suitable Objective Measures by Clustering Association Rules through the Measures Themselves |
chaired by Osamu Watanabe | chaired by Gregor Engels | chaired by Themis Palpanas | |
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
Room A | Room B | Room C | |
10:45 – 11:10 |
Stefan Dobrev, Juraj Hromkovic, Dennis Komm, Richard Kralovic, Rastislav Kralovic and Tobias Mömke: The Complexity of Paging under a Probabilistic Adversary |
Maksims Dimitrijevs: Capabilities of Ultrametric Automata with One, Two and Three States |
Krzysztof Rychlicki-Kicior, Bartlomiej Stasiak and Mykhaylo Yatsymirskyy: Application of Multiple Sound Representations in Multipitch Estimation Using Shift-invariant Probabilistic Latent Component Analysis |
11:10 – 11:35 |
Liyu Zhang, Chen Yuan and Haibin Kan: Probabilistic Autoreductions |
Maciej Gazda and Tim Willemse: On Parity Game Preorders and the Logic of Matching Plays |
Matúš Košút and Marián Šimko: Analyzing Temporal Properties in Movie Subtitles to Improve Keyword Extraction |
11:35 – 12:00 |
Klaus Jansen, Felix Land and Maren Kaluza: Precedence Scheduling with Unit Execution Time is Equivalent to Parametrized Biclique |
Frank De Boer and Stijn De Gouw: Run-Time Checking Multi-threaded Java Programs |
|
chaired by Jiří Wiedermann | chaired by Sanjay Jain | chaired by Norman Paton | |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
13:30 | Meeting Point by the Hotel Reception | ||
13:30 – 18:00 | Excursion and Bobsleighing | ||
18:30 | Meeting Point by the Hotel Reception | ||
18:30 – 21:00 | SOFSEM 2016 Dinner Outside the Hotel – Brewery Restaurant | ||
Wednesday January 27, 2016 | |||
9:00 – 10:30 Room A |
Norman Paton: Pay-as-you-go Data Integration: War Stories and Recurring Themes chaired by Barbara Catania |
||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 – 12:00 Room A |
Osamu Watanabe: Computational Complexity for Space Efficient Algorithm chaired by Jan van Leeuwen |
||
12:00 – 14:00 | Lunch Break | ||
14:00 – 16:00 | Break | ||
16:00 – 16:15 Room A |
Poster Preparations (Poster presenters only) |
||
16:15 – 17:00 Room A |
Poster Section | ||
Diptarama, Yohei Ueki, Kazuyuki Narisawa, Ayumi Shinohara: KMP Based Pattern Matching Algorithms for Multi-Track Strings Yohei Ueki, Kazuyuki Narisawa, Ayumi Shinohara: A Fast Order-Preserving Matching with q-neighborhood Filtration Using SIMD Instructions |
|||
chaired by Roman Špánek |
|||
17:00 – 18:30 Room A |
Dániel Varró: Incremental Queries and Transformations: From Concepts to Industrial Applications chaired by Gregor Engels |
||
18:30 – 18:50 Room A |
SOFSEM 2016 Closing Session | ||
19:00 – 21:00 | Dinner | ||
Thursday January 28, 2016 | |||
6:00 | Bus 1 leaving from the hotel | ||
9:00 | Bus 2 leaving from the hotel |
Legend
Foundations of Computer Science » | Software & Web Engineering » | Data, Information and Knowledge Engineering » | Invited Talks » |
Student Research Forum » | Poster Section » | Social Activities | Organization Activities Breaks |