SofSeml2010 Program
Version for download:
- Detailed Program (Color PDF, 206 kB)
Legend
Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Foundations of Computer Science B (Automata, Languages and Semantics) |
Data, Knowledge and Intelligent Systems Web Science |
Principles of Software Construction |
Invited Talks | Student Research Forum | Social Program | Breaks |
Timetable
Saturday January 23, 2010 | |||
16:00 – 21:00 | SOFSEM 2010 Registration | ||
19:00 – 21:30 | Dinner | ||
Sunday January 24, 2010 | |||
8:30 – 9:00 | SOFSEM 2010 Registration | ||
9:00 – 9:15 | Jan van Leeuwen, General Chair: SOFSEM 2010 Opening Session | ||
9:15 – 10:30 | Invited Talk – Roger Wattenhofer | ||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 – 12:15 | Invited Talk – Filip Železný | ||
12:15 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
15:30 – 16:45 | Invited Talk – Parosh Aziz Abdulla | ||
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
17:15 – 18:30 | Invited Talk – Dave Raggett | ||
19:15 | Meeting Point by the Hotel Reception | ||
19:30 – 22:00 | SOFSEM 2010 Welcome Dinner | ||
Monday January 25, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 | Invited Talk – Yishay Mansour | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
10:45 – 12:00 | Foundations of Computer Science B (Automata, Languages and Semantics) |
Principles of Software Construction | Data, Knowledge and Intelligent Systems Web Science |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
15:30 – 16:45 | Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Foundations of Computer Science B (Automata, Languages and Semantics) |
Principles of Software Construction |
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
17:15 – 18:30 | Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Foundations of Computer Science B (Automata, Languages and Semantics) |
Data, Knowledge and Intelligent Systems Web Science |
19:00 – 20:00 | Dinner | ||
Tuesday January 26, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 | Invited Talk – Andy Schürr | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
10:45 – 12:00 | Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Principles of Software Construction | Data, Knowledge and Intelligent Systems Web Science |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
14:00 – 18:30 | Outdoor Activities | ||
19:00 – 22:30 | SOFSEM 2010 Dinner at Myslivna | ||
19:00 – 21:00 | Optional Dinner at Hotel Bedřichov | ||
Wednesday January 27, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 | Invited Talk – Theo Härder | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
10:45 – 12:00 | Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Foundations of Computer Science B (Automata, Languages and Semantics) |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
14:30 – 15:00 | Student Research Forum – Poster Preparation | ||
15:30 – 16:30 | Student Research Forum – Presenters Oral Introduction | ||
16:30 – 17:30 | Student Research Forum – Posters & Refreshment | ||
17:45 – 19:00 | Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Foundations of Computer Science B (Automata, Languages and Semantics) |
Data, Knowledge and Intelligent Systems Web Science |
19:00 – 20:00 | Dinner | ||
Thursday January 28, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 | Invited Talk – Arie van Deursen | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
10:45 – 12:00 | Invited Talk – Yannis Manolopoulos | ||
12:00 – 13:15 | Lunch Break | ||
15:30 – 16:45 | Invited Talk – Oscar Nierstrasz | ||
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
17:15 – 18:30 | Invited Talk – Guus Schreiber | ||
18:30 – 18:45 | SOFSEM 2010 Closing Session | ||
19:00 – 21:00 | Dinner | ||
Friday January 29, 2010 | |||
6:00 | Bus 1 leaving from the hotel | ||
10:00 | Bus 2 leaving from the hotel | ||
Detailed Program
Saturday January 23, 2010 | |||
16:00 – 21:00 | SOFSEM 2010 Registration | ||
19:00 – 21:30 | Dinner | ||
Sunday January 24, 2010 | |||
8:30 – 9:00 | SOFSEM 2010 Registration | ||
9:00 – 9:15 Hall A |
Jan van Leeuwen, General Chair: SOFSEM 2010 Opening Session | ||
9:15 – 10:30 Hall A |
Roger Wattenhofer: Theory Meets Practice, It's about Time! | ||
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 – 12:15 Hall A |
Filip Železný: Taming the Complexity of Inductive Logic Programming | ||
12:15 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
15:30 – 16:45 Hall A |
Parosh Aziz Abdulla: Forcing Monotonicity in Parameterized Verification: From Multisets to Words |
||
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
17:15 – 18:30 Hall A |
Dave Raggett: The Web of Things: Extending the Web into the Real World | ||
19:15 | Meeting Point by the Hotel Reception | ||
19:30 – 22:00 | SOFSEM 2010 Welcome Dinner | ||
Monday January 25, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 Hall A |
Yishay Mansour: Regret Minimization and Job Scheduling | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
Hall A | Room B | Room C | |
10:45 – 11:10 |
Inge Li Gørtz and Philip Bille: Fast Arc-Annotated Subsequence Matching in Linear Space |
Peter Pirkelbauer, Dechev Damian and Bjarne Stroustrup: Source Code Rejuvenation is not Refactoring |
Piotr Cybula and Kazimierz Subieta: Query Optimization through Cached Queries for Object-Oriented Query Language SBQL |
11:10 – 11:35 |
Maxime Crochemore, Costas Iliopoulos, Marcin Kubica, Wojciech Rytter and Tomasz Walen: Efficient Algorithms for Two Extensions of LPF Table: The Power of Suffix Arrays |
Peter Kajsa and Ľubomír Majtás: Design Patterns Instantiation Based on Semantics and Model Transformations |
Veronika Vaněková and Peter Vojtáš: Comparison of Scoring and Order Approach in Description Logic EL(D) |
11:35 – 12:00 |
Violetta Lonati and Matteo Pradella: Picture Recognizability with Automata Based on Wang Tiles |
Michal Smialek, Audris Kalnins, Elina Kalnina, Albert Ambroziewicz, Tomasz Straszak and Katharina Wolter: Comprehensive System for Systematic Case-Based Model Reuse |
David Bednárek: R-Programs: A Framework for Distributing XML Structural Joins Across Function Calls |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
Hall A | Room B | Room C | |
15:30 – 15:55 |
Tamara Mchedlidze and Antonios Symvonis: Unilateral Orientation of Mixed Graphs |
Travis Gagie, Gonzalo Navarro and Yakov Nekrich: Fast and Compact Prefix Codes |
David Harel, Hillel Kugler, Shahar Maoz and Itai Segall: Accelerating Smart Play-Out |
15:55 – 16:20 |
Robert Ganian and Petr Hliněný: New Results on the Complexity of Oriented Colouring on Restricted Digraph Classes |
Jakub Radoszewski and Wojciech Rytter: Efficient Testing of Equivalence of Words in a Free Idempotent Semigroup |
Jędrzej Fulara and Krzysztof Jakubczyk: Practically Applicable Formal Methods |
16:20 – 16:45 |
Antonios Antoniadis and Andrzej Lingas: Approximability of Edge Matching Puzzles |
Friedrich Otto: CD-Systems of Restarting Automata Governed by Explicit Enable and Disable Conditions |
Patrick Michel and Arnd Poetzsch-Heffter: Maintaining XML Data Integrity in Programs: An Abstract Datatype Approach |
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
Hall A | Room B | Room C | |
17:15 – 17:40 |
Maxim Babenko, Ilya Razenshteyn and Ignat Kolesnichenko: A Linear Time Algorithm for Finding Three Edge-Disjoint Paths in Eulerian Networks |
Heikki Hyyrö, Kazuyuki Narisawa and Shunsuke Inenaga: Dynamic Edit Distance Table under a General Weighted Cost Function |
Alan Eckhardt and Peter Vojtáš: Learning User Preferences for 2CP-Regression for a Recommender System |
17:40 – 18:05 |
Piotr Stanczyk and Krzysztof Diks: Perfect Matching for Biconnected Cubic Graphs in O(n log2n) time |
Adrien Vieilleribiere and Michel de Rougemont: Approximate Structural Consistency |
François Bry and Klara Weiand: Flavors of KWQL, a Keyword Query Language for a Semantic Wiki |
18:05 – 18:30 |
Hovhannes Harutyunyan and Shahin Kamali: Broadcasting in Complete Weighted-Vertex Graphs |
Silvio Capobianco: On pattern Density and Sliding Block Code Behavior for the Besicovitch and Weyl Pseudo-Distances |
Reza Ebrahimpour, Seyed Zeinolabedin Moussavi and Kambiz Zarei: Improving Classification Performance with Focus on the Complex Areas |
19:00 – 20:00 | Dinner | ||
Tuesday January 26, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 Hall A |
Andy Schürr: Model-Driven Software Product Line Testing: An Integrated Approach | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
Hall A | Room B | Room C | |
10:45 – 11:10 |
Daniel Raible and Henning Fernau: An Amortized Search Tree Analysis for k-Leaf Spanning Tree |
Guenter Pirklbauer: Empirical Evaluation of Strategies to Detect Logical Change Dependencies |
Elisa Pappalardo and Simone Faro: Ant-CSP: An Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm for the Closest String Problem |
11:10 – 11:35 |
Ruben van der Zwaan: Vertex Ranking with Capacity |
Jan Vraný and Michal Píše: Multilanguage Debugger Architecture |
Giorgio Gnecco and Marcello Sanguineti: Smooth Optimal Decision Strategies for Static Team Optimization Problems and Their Approximations |
11:35 – 12:00 |
Hans L. Bodlaender and Marc Comas: A Kernel for Convex Recoloring of Weighted Forests |
Mikolas Janota, Goetz Botterweck, Radu Grigore and Joao P. Marques-Silva: How to Complete an Interactive Configuration Process? |
Danuta Zakrzewska: Student Groups Modeling by Integrating Cluster Representation and Association Rules Mining |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
14:00 – 18:30 | Outdoor Activities | ||
19:00 – 22:30 | SOFSEM 2010 Dinner at Myslivna | ||
19:00 – 21:00 | Optional Dinner at Hotel Bedřichov | ||
Wednesday January 27, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 Hall A |
Theo Härder: Essential Performance Drivers in Native XML DBMSs | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
Hall A | Room B | Room C | |
10:45 – 11:10 |
Alexander Grigoriev, Joyce Van Loon and Marc Uetz: On the Complexity of the Highway Pricing Problem |
Beate Bollig: Symbolic OBDD-Based Reachability Analysis Needs Exponential Space |
Luca Aceto, Anna Ingolfsdottir, Seyyed MohammadReza Mousavi and Michel Reniers: A Rule Format for Unit Elements |
11:10 – 11:35 |
Hatem Chatti, Laurent Gourves and Jerome Monnot: On a Labeled Vehicle Routing Problem |
Alain Finkel and Arnaud Sangnier: Mixing Coverability and Reachability to Analyze VASS with One Zero-Test |
Jia Liu and Huimin Lin: A Complete Symbolic Bisimulation for Full Applied Pi Calculus |
11:35 – 12:00 |
Guy Even and Moti Medina: Parallel Randomized Load Balancing Algorithms: A Lower Bound for a More General Model |
John Fearnley, Marcin Jurdzinski and Rahul Savani: Linear Complementarity Algorithms for Infinite Games |
David Duris: Destructive Rule-Based Properties and First Order Logic |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||
14:30 – 15:00 | Student Research Forum – Poster Preparation | ||
15:30 – 16:30 | Student Research Forum – Presenters Oral Introduction | ||
Syed Saif ur Rahman, Ateeq Khan and Gunter Saake: Rulespect: Language-Independent Rule-Based AOP Model for Adaptable Context-Sensitive Web Services Miloš Janek and Pavel Loupal: Towards an effective labeling method for the XML-Lambda Framework Martin Jacala and Jozef Tvarožek: Identifying Entity Relationships in News Reports Tomáš Plch and Cyril Brom: Enhancements for reactive planning – tricks and hacks Kaspars Balodis, Rūsiņš Freivalds, Lauma Pretkalniņa, Inga Rumkovska and Madars Virza: Nonconstructive Language Recognition by Finite Automata Krzysztof Krzywdziński: Distributed Algorithm Finding Regular Clustering in Unit Disc Graphs Luis Antunes, Armando Matos, André Souto and Andreia Teixeira: Kolmogorov Complexity and Entropy Measures André Souto: Kolmogorov Complexity Cores Cui Di and Andrzej Lingas: Substantially subcubic approximation schemes for maximum weight bipartite matching Omer Landry Nguena Timo: Disjunctive Normal Form for Event-Recording Logic |
|||
16:30 – 17:30 | Student Research Forum – Posters & Refreshment | ||
Hall A | Room B | Room C | |
17:45 – 19:00 |
Pim van 't Hof, Marcin Kaminski, Daniel Paulusma, Stefan Szeider and Dimitrios Thilikos: On Contracting Graphs to Fixed Pattern Graphs |
Harald Zankl, Christian Sternagel, Dieter Hofbauer and Aart Middeldorp: Finding and Certifying Loops |
François Bry and Jakub Kotowski: A Social Vision of Knowledge Representation and Reasoning |
17:45 – 19:00 |
Alexander Grigoriev, Bert Marchal and Natalya Usotskaya: Algorithms for the Minimum Edge Cover of H-Subgraphs of a Graph |
Pierre Courtieu, Gladys Gbedo and Olivier Pons: Improved Matrix Interpretation |
Peter Vojtek and Mária Bieliková: Homophily of Neigborhood in Graph Relational Classifier |
17:45 – 19:00 |
Frank de Boer and Immo Grabe: Automated Deadlock Detection in Synchronized Reentrant Multithreaded Call-Graph |
Jun Liu and Mark Roantree: OTwig: An Optimised Twig Pattern Matching Approach for XML Databases |
|
19:00 – 20:00 | Dinner | ||
Thursday January 28, 2010 | |||
9:00 – 10:15 Hall A |
Arie van Deursen: Research Issues in the Automated Testing of Ajax Applications | ||
10:15 – 10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
10:45 – 12:00 Hall A |
Yannis Manolopoulos: Continuous Processing of Preference Queries in Data Streams | ||
12:00 – 13:15 | Lunch Break | ||
15:30 – 16:45 Hall A |
Oscar Nierstrasz: Lessons in Software Evolution Learned by Listening to Smalltalk | ||
16:45 – 17:15 | Coffee Break | ||
17:15 – 18:30 Hall A |
Guus Schreiber: Web Science: The Digital-Heritage Case | ||
18:30 – 18:45 | SOFSEM 2010 Closing Session | ||
19:00 – 21:00 | Dinner | ||
Friday January 29, 2010 | |||
6:00 | Bus 1 leaving from the hotel | ||
10:00 | Bus 2 leaving from the hotel | ||
Legend
Foundations of Computer Science A (Algorithms and Complexity) |
Foundations of Computer Science B (Automata, Languages and Semantics) |
Data, Knowledge and Intelligent Systems Web Science |
Principles of Software Construction |
Invited Talks | Student Research Forum | Social Program | Breaks |